There were 384 entries judged and 152 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ADan RoebuckWheatwine22D: WheatwineMASH
1stTom JamborBenedict Arnold5D: German PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
2ndMichael OrloskiIrish Red15A: Irish Red AleSCUBA

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Ice CiderC2D: Ice CiderScranton Brewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom JamborBenedict Arnold5D: German Pils
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Dead Mouse Lager1A: American Light Lager
3rdRobert GiaquintaPilsner5D: German Pils

Table 2: Light Hybrids (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CiganNo-Bull**** Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndKatie Sloan
Co-Brewer: Jon Pisiewski
Prospector's Potable19B: California Common
3rdMatthew KradenpothCitra Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 3: Dark German Bier (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Bellina
Co-Brewer: Jason Pappas
Black Lagers Matter8B: Schwarzbier
2ndErik ShoreThe GOAT Strikes Back9A: Doppelbock
3rdRobert GiaquintaDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 4: Wheats (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey BakerHefe210A: Weissbier
2ndAlex CiganWeizen A Name?10C: Weizenbock
3rdChris Bellina
Co-Brewer: Larry Benteley
Dunk In The Trunk10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 5: Bitters (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert GiaquintaOrdinary11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndDan FeltimoMosaic Fool12A: English Golden Ale
3rdRobert GiaquintaESB11B: Best Bitter

Table 6: Ambers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael OrloskiIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndCaitlin Orloski Crystal19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMichael OrloskiLuddite Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 7: European Porters & Stouts (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Grandpa Bob's Memorial Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndMichael OrloskiRuby16A: Sweet Stout
3rdAmey Dougherty
Co-Brewer: Jared Dougherty
Donegal Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 8: American Porters & Stouts (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher Castello
Co-Brewer: Jamie Nieusma
Vanilla Porter20A: American Porter
2ndBen AitkenImperial Storm Trooper20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeffrey BakerPorter220A: American Porter

Table 9: IPAs (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael OrloskiPromised12C: English IPA
2ndCaitlin Orloski
Co-Brewer: Kevin Stickle
Campground IPA 21A: American IPA
3rdAlex RystromBrew Brew Brew Brew Brew21A: American IPA
HMTommy KurtzmanAmerican IPA21A: American IPA

Table 10: Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan RoebuckWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
2ndJohn Donahue
Co-Brewer: Marc Walden
HMS Iron Duke17D: English Barleywine
3rdPaul McdonaldDIPA Kit22B: American Strong Ale

Table 11: Sours & Wilds (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangOl' Dirty Cherry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDavid LewinWild Tripel28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdRobert GiaquintaBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse
HMThomas TronconeConsus28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: Pales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin StickleAmerican Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJeffrey BakerJBAPA318B: American Pale Ale
3rdCaitlin Orloski
Co-Brewer: Ashley Schreyer
April Fool IPA 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Specialty & Double IPAs (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDana KingNE DIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndJason ChangJuicy X21B: Specialty IPA
3rdBob SmithRacer X21B4: Red IPA

Table 14: Saisons (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert GiaquintaSaison25B: Saison
2ndChristopher LaspadaSaison Experiment #125B: Saison
3rdDavid LewinSaison25B: Saison
HMDave Martin
Co-Brewer: Mindful Ales
Be, Slowly25B: Saison

Table 15: Browns (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey BakerWT Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndBen AitkenBrexit Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMark FriesenNut Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 16: Belgian / French / Trappist (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric BlaineBDS26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndCraig EastonDouble Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdGary BlackStan's Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 17: Historic (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan RoebuckRoggenbier27A4: Roggenbier
2ndJason ChangGoseface Killah27A1: Gose
3rdPaul West
Co-Brewer: Andrew West
Paul's Brown Ale27A9: London Brown Ale

Table 18: Fruit & Spice (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Martin
Co-Brewer: Mindful Ales
Wanderer#529C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Wang's Tooty Fruity29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDan CooperCooper's Tart Cherry Nordic Ale29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 19: Spice / Herb / Vegetable (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian ZamkotowiczAn Evening To End This Afternoon30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTom JamborMeco Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChristopher LaspadaCoco Mole Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMChristopher LaspadaCoffee Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: Smoked / Wood Aged (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Orloski
Co-Brewer: Scot Baker
El Verdigo33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndCraig EastonDark And Stormy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Oak Aged Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Clone / Mixed Style / Alternative Grains (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith KovalValley Of The Shadow Of Tart34A: Clone Beer
2ndTom JamborCherry/Wood Pious 1234B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdAmey DoughertyStone Master Of Disguise Clone34A: Clone Beer

Table 22: Jersey Pride (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJapheth FitzpatrickJersey Pride I35A: Jersey Pride
2ndKevin StickleGarden State Ale35A: Jersey Pride
3rdMichael OrloskiSussex Strawberry Blonde 35A: Jersey Pride
HMJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Cape-Atlantic Berry Gose35A: Jersey Pride

Table 23: Ciders (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Ice CiderC2D: Ice Cider
2ndEdward WalkowskiBaxter's CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdEdward WalkowskiHeather's PerryC1D: New World Perry

Table 24: Meads (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
Elixir Of IdunM2A: Cyser
2ndChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
Apple PieM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
North Sea TempestM2C: Berry Mead
Threesome