Winners - New Jersey State Fair Homebrew Competition 2017 - 21st Annual

Table 1: Lagers (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTom JamborBenedict ArnoldGerman PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
2ndWayne DenheyerDead Mouse LagerAmerican Light LagerScuba
3rdRobert GiaquintaPilsnerGerman PilsSCUBA

Table 2: Light Hybrids (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CiganNo-Bull**** KolschKolschNew York City Homebrewers Guild
2ndKatie SloanProspector's PotableCalifornia CommonNYCHG
3rdMatthew KradenpothCitra Cream AleCream Ale 

Table 3: Dark German Bier (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris BellinaBlack Lagers MatterSchwarzbierGarden State Homebrewers
2ndErik ShoreThe GOAT Strikes BackDoppelbockSCUBA
3rdRobert GiaquintaDunkelMunich DunkelSCUBA

Table 4: Wheats (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BakerHefe2Weissbier 
2ndAlex CiganWeizen A Name?WeizenbockNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdChris BellinaDunk In The TrunkDunkels WeissbierGarden State Homebrewers

Table 5: Bitters (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GiaquintaOrdinaryOrdinary BitterSCUBA
2ndDan FeltimoMosaic FoolEnglish Golden AleLehigh valley home brewers
3rdRobert GiaquintaESBBest BitterSCUBA

Table 6: Ambers (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael OrloskiIrish RedIrish Red AleSCUBA
2ndCaitlin Orloski CrystalAmerican Amber AleSCUBA
3rdMichael OrloskiLuddite AleAmerican Amber AleSCUBA

Table 7: European Porters & Stouts (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CoyleGrandpa Bob's Memorial StoutIrish Extra StoutMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMichael OrloskiRubySweet StoutSCUBA
3rdAmey DoughertyDonegal Irish StoutIrish StoutMASH

Table 8: American Porters & Stouts (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher CastelloVanilla PorterAmerican Porter 
2ndBen AitkenImperial Storm TrooperImperial StoutMASH
3rdJeffrey BakerPorter2American Porter 

Table 9: IPAs (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael OrloskiPromisedEnglish IPASCUBA
2ndCaitlin Orloski Campground IPA American IPASCUBA
3rdAlex RystromBrew Brew Brew Brew BrewAmerican IPAMonmouth County Homebrewers Association
HMTommy KurtzmanAmerican IPAAmerican IPAMASH

Table 10: Strong Ales (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan RoebuckWheatwineWheatwineMASH
2ndJohn DonahueHMS Iron DukeEnglish Barleywine 
3rdPaul McdonaldDIPA KitAmerican Strong AleSCUBA

Table 11: Sours & Wilds (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangOl' Dirty CherryWild Specialty Beer 
2ndDavid LewinWild TripelMixed Fermentation Sour BeerNJHOPZ
3rdRobert GiaquintaBerlinerBerliner WeisseSCUBA
HMThomas TronconeConsusWild Specialty Beer 

Table 12: Pales (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin StickleAmerican Pale Ale American Pale AleScuba
2ndJeffrey BakerJBAPA3American Pale Ale 
3rdCaitlin Orloski April Fool IPA American Pale AleSCUBA

Table 13: Specialty & Double IPAs (25 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDana KingNE DIPADouble IPAJersey City Brew Club
2ndJason ChangJuicy XSpecialty IPA 
3rdBob SmithRacer XRed IPASCUBA

Table 14: Saisons (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GiaquintaSaisonSaisonSCUBA
2ndChristopher LaspadaSaison Experiment #1SaisonMorris Area Society of Hombrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdDavid LewinSaisonSaisonNJHOPZ
HMDave MartinBe, SlowlySaison 

Table 15: Browns (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BakerWT BrownAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndBen AitkenBrexit BrownEnglish Brown AleMASH
3rdMark FriesenNut Brown AleEnglish Brown AleSCUBA

Table 16: Belgian / French / Trappist (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric BlaineBDSBelgian Dark Strong AleMASH
2ndCraig EastonDouble TroubleBelgian DubbelWHALES
3rdGary BlackStan's DubbelBelgian DubbelJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 17: Historic (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan RoebuckRoggenbierRoggenbierMASH
2ndJason ChangGoseface KillahGose 
3rdPaul WestPaul's Brown AleLondon Brown AleNJ HOPZ East & MASH

Table 18: Fruit & Spice (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave MartinWanderer#5Speciality Fruit Beer 
2ndWayne DenheyerWang's Tooty FruityFruit BeerScuba
3rdDan CooperCooper's Tart Cherry Nordic AleSpeciality Fruit BeerMonmouth County Homebrewers Association

Table 19: Spice / Herb / Vegetable (25 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian ZamkotowiczAn Evening To End This AfternoonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
2ndTom JamborMeco PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdChristopher LaspadaCoco Mole StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Hombrewers (MASH NJ)
HMChristopher LaspadaCoffee BrownSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Hombrewers (MASH NJ)

Table 20: Smoked / Wood Aged (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael OrloskiEl VerdigoSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSCUBA
2ndCraig EastonDark And StormySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWHALES
3rdJohn CoyleOak Aged BarleywineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 21: Clone / Mixed Style / Alternative Grains (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKeith KovalValley Of The Shadow Of TartClone BeerJCBC
2ndTom JamborCherry/Wood Pious 12Mixed-Style BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH NJ)
3rdAmey DoughertyStone Master Of Disguise CloneClone BeerMASH

Table 22: Jersey Pride (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJapheth FitzpatrickJersey Pride IJersey PrideNew York City Homebrewers Guild (NYCHG)
2ndKevin StickleGarden State AleJersey PrideScuba
3rdMichael OrloskiSussex Strawberry Blonde Jersey PrideSCUBA
HMJason FiloonCape-Atlantic Berry GoseJersey Pride 

Table 23: Ciders (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Ice CiderIce CiderScranton Brewers Guild
2ndEdward WalkowskiBaxter's CiderNew World CiderScranton Brewers Guild
3rdEdward WalkowskiHeather's PerryNew World PerryScranton Brewers Guild

Table 24: Meads (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher ShinnElixir Of IdunCyserSCUBA
2ndChristopher ShinnApple PieFruit and Spice MeadSCUBA
3rdChristopher ShinnNorth Sea TempestBerry MeadSCUBA