Winners - New Jersey State Fair Homebrew Competition 2018 - 22nd Annual

Table 1: American Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJared Dougherty'merica American LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndWayne DenheyerDead MouseAmerican Light LagerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdGregg DiefenbachWisecrack Light LagerAmerican Light LagerSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 2: Light Hybrids (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DenheyerMaybeBlonde AleSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndBob SmithBlonde AleBlonde AleSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJoseph EddySmash 2018Blonde AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 3: Dark German Biers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GiaquintaDunkelMunich DunkelSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndMark FriesenAbominable Snowman's EisbockEisbockSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdErik ShoreThe PunisherHelles BockSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 4: Wheats (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark FriesenOrange-U WittyWitbierSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndTodd TownsendWitt's EndWitbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdAdam BerryLincoln's Hefeweizen Weissbier

Table 5: Bitters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph EddyEsb 2018Strong BitterSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndSteven LandgrenAnother, PleaseOrdinary BitterUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdMark FriesenJohnny English Best BitterBest BitterSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 6: Ambers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven DoremusAmerican AmberAmerican Amber AleSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndJeff MaurielloEmerald AleIrish Red AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdBob SmithScarlet O'HaraIrish Red AleSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 7: Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Damratoski Smooth OperatorBaltic PorterGarden State Homebrewers
2ndAdam JarvisThe Portly GentlemanAmerican PorterNJHOPZ
3rdSteven DoremusAmerican PorterAmerican PorterSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 8: Stouts (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiPutin's Gentle DemeanorImperial StoutGarden State Homebrewers
2ndBob SmithDry StoutIrish StoutSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJoseph EddyStout 2018Sweet StoutSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
HMSteven DoremusAmerican StoutAmerican StoutSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 9: New England IPAs (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiNo Secrets In SpaceNE IPAGarden State Homebrewers
2ndTommy KurtzmanFight At CheesecakeNE IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdMegan OrbineYeezy Taught MeNE IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 10: Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher LaspadaImperial Papa Don Brown PorterEnglish Strong AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing - 802 Double IPADouble IPAGarden State Homebrewers

Table 11: Euro Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Damratoski Scorcher Gose GoseGarden State Homebrewers
2ndDaniel GialanellaI'm Feeling A Little FlemishFlanders Red AleNJHOPZ
3rdJason ChangGoseface KillahGose

Table 12: Pale Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Damratoski Mundial Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGarden State Homebrewers
2ndDan RoebuckNjpaAmerican Pale AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 13: Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid DevejianRecoveryipa1804English IPABergen County Brew Crew [Paramus, NJ]
2ndThomas PapassoBitter Doggy DayzWhite IPAGarden State Homebrewers
3rdChris BellinaFrat PartySpecialty IPAGarden State Homebrewers

Table 14: Saisons (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark FriesenSummer SaisonSaisonSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndKevin KiernanThe ProvostSaisonDC Homebrewers
3rdScott PintaboneSai My NameSaisonLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 15: Browns (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Orloski2 DogsScottish ExportSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndRichard LoescheBus Stop BrownEnglish Brown Ale
3rdGregg DiefenbachDiefs Walnut Brown AleEnglish Brown AleSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 16: Belgian & French (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyNeuron ShifterBelgian TripelGarden State Homebrewers
2ndLarry BentleyRun For the ShadowsBelgian Golden Strong AleGarden State Homebrewers
3rdEric BlaineChristmukah Abbey AleBelgian Dark Strong AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 17: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris BellinaLow BlowAmerican IPAGarden State Homebrewers
2ndDan RoebuckNjpaAmerican IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdAlex RystromA Formal Study In IPAAmerican IPAGarden State Homebrewers

Table 18: Fruit & Spice (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob SmithRaspberry BelinerFruit BeerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndBob SmithOrange CreamsicleFruit and Spice BeerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdWayne DenheyerCitrus PilsFruit BeerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 19: Spice / Herb / Vegetable / Alt-Grain (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob SmithTropical NightsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndMark FriesenCucumber WitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdMike UlteeMike's Rogenbier 181aRoggenbierPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)

Table 20: Smoked & Wood-Aged (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam JarvisLichten LichtenhainerNJHOPZ
2ndDaniel GialanellaBarrel Aged Wee HeavySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerNJHOPZ
3rdMark FriesenBourbon Barrel Imperial PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSussex County United Brewers And Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 21: Specialty Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerek NeedhamWhite Queen Russian Enlightened StoutExperimental BeerM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndDaniel GialanellaNo Apologies Experimental BeerNJHOPZ
3rdThomas PapassoDark Doggy DayzMixed-Style BeerGarden State Homebrewers

Table 22: Jersey Pride (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeile Cooper Jersey Pride 1NJ PrideSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndErik ShoreJersey Pride 1NJ PrideSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJared DoughertyJersey Pride 1NJ PrideMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMRobert GiaquintaJersey Pride 1NJ PrideSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 23: Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher LaspadaFunky CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndSteven DoremusCiderCider with Herbs/SpicesSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdMicha StarkJojo's Harvest CiderCider with Other FruitMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 24: Meads (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WembacherRoyal VelvetMelomel
2ndCraig NiebuhrSpiced Apple CyserSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdCraig NiebuhrApple CyserCyserSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
HMCraig NiebuhrTraditional MeadSweet MeadSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 25: Light/Amber German Biers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiIt's October SomewhereMarzenGarden State Homebrewers
2ndErik ShoreCapture The ThroneMunich HellesSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdTrevor FarnsworthA Festbier For the Rest of UsFestbierGarden State Homebrewers
HMMatthew PhelanHundo PilsGerman PilsGarden State Homebrewers

Table 26: American Wilds (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher LaspadaFruited Mash Collab Wild Specialty BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndBrandon ShaughnessyCherry Pie AmericanaMixed Fermentation Sour BeerNJHOPZ
3rdDan RoebuckSour RyeBrett BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMJason ChangSo Dark, So CleanMixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 27: International Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DenheyerOne of ThreeCzech Pale LagerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWayne DenheyerMr SmithVienna LagerSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJeff MaurielloSlow BurnInternational Pale LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers