Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the NJ State Fair Homebrew Competition 2019 23rd Annual.

There were 332 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon ShaughnessySaison Brett28A: Brett BeerNJHOPZ
2ndTony EconomouDiana Blonde Ale18A: Blonde AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdTony EconomouFitzy's Porter13C: English PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMTony EconomouThe Mayflower21B7: New England IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Dead Mouse1A: American Light LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWalter FrimbergerCzech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdDavid GrimwoodArtois Lager2A: International Pale LagerNJHOPZ
HMWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Czech Please3A: Czech Pale LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 2: Light Hybrids (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony EconomouDiana Blonde Ale18A: Blonde AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndBobby MierzejwskiSuck It Düsseldorf5B: KolschGarden State Homebrewers
3rdJimmy Woods-CorwinBlonde Ale18A: Blonde AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 3: Wheats (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErik ShoreBeat Your Wheat10C: Weizenbock Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndJohn Lee
Co-Brewer: Stuart Douglas Jason Jeppesen
Country Club Collab1D: American Wheat BeerHomebrew Heroes
3rdDavid GrimwoodWheat To Beat10A: WeissbierNJHOPZ

Table 4: Amber Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph DalyHelles Bells4A: Munich Helles
2ndBob SmithWayne's Payback 3C: Czech Amber LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJeff MaurielloAlpinian Lager2B: International Amber LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 5: Dark Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLarry Bentley
Co-Brewer: Paul Odell
Escalator9A: Doppelbock Garden State Homebrewers
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Hells Yeah4C: Helles BockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJeff MaurielloOf Course... A Schwarzbier 8B: SchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 6: German Pilsners (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWalter FrimbergerPilsner5D: German PilsSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndKarl WeissKnuckleball5D: German PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Daddies Pils5D: German PilsSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 7: English Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony EconomouBrownstone13B: English Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Bramling Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Bitter Brexit11C: Strong Bitter

Table 8: Pale Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael OrloskiBobcat18B: American Pale AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndDan Feltimo
Co-Brewer: My Mate Nate
New Phone, Who Dis?12A: English Golden AleLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdMichael OrloskiMate12A: English Golden AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 9: India Pale Ales (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyCrossfade21A: American IPAGarden State Homebrewers
2ndBenjamin HarnickLittle Red21B4: Red IPA
3rdEric WembacherMike's Red21B4: Red IPA Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 10: New England IPAs (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony EconomouThe Mayflower21B7: New England IPA Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndColin McDonoughMosaic Blaster21B7: New England IPA Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
East Meets West IPA21B7: New England IPA

Table 11: Strong Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Old Shoes17B: Old AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndEric WembacherThe One17C: Wee HeavySussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdAntonio RomanoSupra Double IPA22A: Double IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMSteven DoremusEnglish Barelywine17D: English BarleywineSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 12: Sours & Wilds (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon ShaughnessySaison Brett28A: Brett Beer NJHOPZ
2ndBrandon ShaughnessyCherry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer NJHOPZ
3rdJoseph DalyEiffel Tower Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 13: Belgian & French (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric BlaineDevil's Haus25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndDavid LewinSaison25B: Saison NJHOPZ
3rdColin McDonoughDead River Saison25B: Saison Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 14: Trappists (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HoySmuggler's Abbey26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndErik ShoreFell Down The Abbey26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdDiego MarinDelirio26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMBobby MierzejwskiOops! I Quaded.26B: Belgian DubbelGarden State Homebrewers

Table 15: Amber Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob SmithRuby Tuesday15A: Irish Red AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndKurt Harsley
Co-Brewer: David Friedman
Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMark CostaAntilia19A: American Amber AleGlen Ridge Homebrewers Association

Table 16: Smoked & Wood Aged Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher Laspada
Co-Brewer: Jeff Hardgrove And Jim Dorward
Hardgrove's Basement Round 233B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndEric BlaineMash Barrel #233B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdDavid LewinSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer NJHOPZ

Table 17: Fruit Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Grapefriut29A: Fruit Beer Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndJoseph DalyTarty Passions29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBob SmithRaspberry Tart29A: Fruit Beer Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
HMDrew RodgersYou Can't-A Have-A De Mango!29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 18: Spice, Herb, Vegetable, Alt (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLarry Bentley
Co-Brewer: Amie Bentley
Take This Job And Shove It30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Garden State Homebrewers
2ndDan FeltimoRye School Dropout27A4: RoggenbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdAntonio RomanoRoach Coach Coffee Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 19: Specialty Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge KaufmannGeorge's Coq (Chicken Wing Ale)34C: Experimental Beer
2ndLee Sifford
Co-Brewer: Pat McKinley, Jake Maxwell, Zach Reed, Cody Hoellerman
Fumé34C: Experimental Beer
3rdBob SmithHibiscus Mango34C: Experimental Beer Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 20: Dark Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony EconomouFitzy's Porter13C: English PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndWayne LustbergMr. Minor16A: Sweet StoutOrange County Hoppers
3rdKrzysztof LasockiOne Love, One Stout16C: Tropical StoutBrew Haven

Table 21: High Strength Dark Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Heavy14B: Scottish HeavySussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndMike UlteeMike's Scottish Ale 185b14C: Scottish ExportPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
3rdSteven DoremusImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 22: Ciders (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank WiesingerHabanero CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Monmouth County Homebrewers Association
2ndEric BlaineNo FrillsC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdRichard CohenHop On These ApplesC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 23: Meads (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon SobelTargaryen's BloodM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Garden State Homebrewers
2ndChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
Thiassi's RevengeM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdEric WembacherI Brought Wine To A Mead PartyM2B: PymentSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 24: Jersey Pride (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Willard
Co-Brewer: Nancy Willard
Jersey Pride 135A: NJ PrideJersey City Brew Club
2ndMark FriesenBlueberry Weissbier35A: NJ PrideSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJon SobelJersey Pride 135A: NJ PrideGarden State Homebrewers