2014trophyCongratulations to all you winners!  

BEST OF SHOW

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Vohden Mild Disposition 11A: Mild MASH NJ
2nd William Carley Mister Mayhem 19B: English Barleywine NYC Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Michael Marino Cranberry Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic The Brewing Network
4th Tracy Rickels Smoke On The Worter 22A: Classic Rauchbier Jockey Hollow Brewers Guild

 

Table 1: American Lager and Hybrid (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Bucky's Summer Ale Blonde Ale The Brewing Network
2nd Jonathan Voris Custard Cream Ale New York City Homebrewers Guild
3rd Steven Landgren Common Knowledge California Common Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Association

 


Table 2: German Light Lager and Hybrid (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Boyle Munich Helles Munich Helles  
2nd Karl Weiss Kolsch Kolsch MASH NJ
3rd Michael Marino Kolsch Kolsch The Brewing Network



Table 3: Pilsner (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Burlington Pre-Prohibition Pilsner Classic American Pilsner The Brewing Network
2nd John Henry Pilsner Of Autumn German Pilsner (Pils) Bergen County Brew Crew
3rd Robert Giaquinta German Pilsner German Pilsner (Pils) MASH / SCUBA



Table 4: German Amber and Dark Lager and Hybrid (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Giaquinta Dunkel Munich Dunkel MASH / SCUBA
2nd Erik Shore Oktober Breeze Oktoberfest/Marzen  
3rd Karl Weiss Schwarzbier Schwarzbier MASH NJ



Table 5: American Wheat and Rye (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino American Wheat American Wheat or Rye Beer The Brewing Network
2nd Stephen Boyle American Rye American Wheat or Rye Beer  
3rd Brad Smith Wutzhiznutz American Wheat or Rye Beer The Brewing Network



Table 6: English Pale (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Comella Porchlite Summer Ale Standard/Ordinary Bitter Bergen County Brew Crew
2nd Jeffrey Mauriello Train Wreck Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) MASH - Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rd Mark Mallett BAMF Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)  



Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ale (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gary Hamilton Queen Of Scots Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale Quiet Corner Homebrew CLub
2nd Stephen Boyle Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale  
3rd Erik Shore Red Flag Strong Scotch Ale  



Table 8: American Pale Ale (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Kline Jane St APA American Pale Ale Bergen County Brew Crew



Table 9: American Amber Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Mallett Triple A American Amber Ale  
2nd Jordan Warncke Wornkey's West Coast Red American Amber Ale Jersey City Brew Club
3rd Christopher Shinn Big Brew Day Amber American Amber Ale SCUBA



Table 10: Mild and Brown Ale (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Vohden Mild Disposition Mild MASH NJ
2nd Tom Jambor Fexas Brown American Brown Ale Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rd John Henry Janet's Brown American Brown Ale Bergen County Brew Crew



Table 11: Porter and Stout (20 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lester Foldi Robust Porter Robust Porter Bergen County Brew Crew
2nd Pat McFadden Liquid Courage Imperial Stout MASH
3rd Sean Torres Black Harbor Stout Dry Stout Pour Standards



Table 12: IPA (21 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Wenzel American IPA American IPA  
2nd Jason Carabillo IPA American IPA  
3rd John Henry Mo Citra IPA American IPA Bergen County Brew Crew



Table 13: Imperial IPA (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Frank DelGaudio 6 Hop Death Punch DIPA Imperial IPA The BN Army
2nd Scott Pollard Mosaic IPA Imperial IPA  
3rd Justin Devuyst Entry 2 Imperial IPA nychg



Table 14: German Wheat and Rye (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Bellingeri What's A Roggenbier? Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Jersey City Brew Club
2nd Steve Lawton Better Late Than Never Weizenbock SCUBA
3rd Justin Moranski Chief Brody's Big Boat Weizen/Weissbier MASH



Table 15: Witbier and Belgian Specialty (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Diana Arinovich Presidents Of The United States Belgian Specialty Ale Jersey City Brew Club
2nd Scott Pollard Wit Witbier  
3rd Dennis Maciupa Summer Quaff Belgian Specialty Ale W.H.A.L.E.S.



Table 16: Saison (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tracy Rickels UGL Saison Saison Jockey Hollow Brewers Guild
2nd Tom Jambor Serendipity Saison Saison Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rd Brad Risboskin Achievement: Humility Attained Saison Brad Risboskin



Table 17: Sour Beer (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Cranberry Lambic Fruit Lambic The Brewing Network
2nd Tom Jambor Brown Bear Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rd Michael Marino Oud Dirty Bruin Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin The Brewing Network



Table 18: Belgian Ales (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Jambor Pious 10 Trippel Belgian Tripel Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2nd Tom Jambor Pious 6 Blond Belgian Blond Ale Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rd Craig Easton Double Trouble Squared Belgian Dubbel WHALES



Table 19: Old Ale and Barleywine (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st William Carley Mister Mayhem English Barleywine NYC Homebrewer's Guild
2nd Norm Harris Jr Whining Dog American Barleywine scuba
3rd John Grady Coincidence Old Ale  



Table 20: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bob Smith Tropical Nights Fruit Beer  
2nd Justin Moranski Blood In The Water Fruit Beer MASH
3rd Gabe Gullbergh Watermelon Blonde Fruit Beer  



Table 21: Herb/Spice/Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Manley Thaison Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer PALEALES
2nd Kevin Powers SPF 15 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer RI Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
3rd Tyler Hutchinson Barleygeist Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jersey City Brew Club
HM Gabe Gullbergh Smoked Jalepeno Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  



Table 22: Smoked and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tracy Rickels Smoke On The Worter Classic Rauchbier Jockey Hollow Brewers Guild
2nd Frank DelGaudio Barrel Aged Sochi Stout Wood-Aged Beer The BN Army
3rd Dennis Comella Fortune Porter Wood-Aged Beer Bergen County Brew Crew
HM Gabe Gullbergh Birch Slap Wood-Aged Beer  



Table 23: Specialty Beer (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Vohden Mischievious Twin Specialty Beer MASH NJ
2nd William Carley Bourbon Vanilla 5 Dollar Shake Specialty Beer NYC Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Doug Bellingeri Black IPA Is A Contradiction Specialty Beer Jersey City Brew Club